NTSB Identification: CHI90LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40539.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 25, 1990 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66258
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO LAND ON RWY 21 WITH WINDS FROM THE WNW AT ABOUT 10 KTS. HE STATED A X-WIND WAS BLOWING OVER A LAKE & SOME TREES ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE RWY. DURING THE FLARE, THE ACFT ENCTRD TURBULENCE & THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE PLANE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT 'SPUN AND CARTWHEELED OFF' THE RWY, THEN CAME TO REST ABOUT 250 FT FROM THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS (WINDSHEAR, CROSSWIND & TURBULENCE) WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months