NTSB Identification: CHI90LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40534.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 1990 in WONDER LAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N55030
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND ON RWY 27, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. IT THEN LOST ALT, CONTACTED TREES SHORT OF THE RWY & YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT REALIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE RWY, BUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT VEERED LEFT & HIT A SNOWBANK. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR & LEFT WING WERE DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. ABOUT 20 MI SOUTH AT DUPAGE, IL, THE 1550 CST WIND WAS FROM 330 DEG AT 11 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAIIURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TREES & SNOWBANK. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months