NTSB Identification: CHI90LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40669.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 1990 in GRYGLA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22923
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN PREPARATION FOR A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE. WHILE IN LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A SUCCESSFUL EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED ON A ROADWAY; HOWEVER, THE ROAD WAS ICY. DURING ROLL-OUT, THE WINGTIP CONTACTED A TREE & THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION/PLANNING, AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE LIGHT CONDITION AT DUSK, ICY TERRAIN (ROAD) AND TREE WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months