NTSB Identification: CHI90DEV02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41415.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 17, 1990 in SULLIVAN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-150, registration: N6340Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED REFUELING AT HIS FATHER'S FARM AND TOOK OFF TO THE WEST FROM A DIRT FIELD. AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN AND REMAINED IN A BANK UNTIL IT STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE RIGHT WINGTIP. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED AS IT CARTWHEELED TO REST. THE PILOT SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURY AND HAD NO RECALL OF THE FINAL MANEUVERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING A TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN GROUND COLLISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE SEVERITY OF THE PILOT'S INJURY WAS HIS FAILURE TO USE THE INSTALLED SHOULDER HARNESS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months