NTSB Identification: ATL90LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42343.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 1990 in MURFREESBORO, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N7061V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DESCENT FOR LANDING AT 4500 FEET PART OF THE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED TOWARD AN AIRPORT BUT HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING SHORT. THE GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED & THE ACFT SLID ONTO AN INTERSTATE HWY. IT HIT A PASSING VAN. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE FRACTURE WHICH REMAINED SHOWED THAT IT FAILED FROM FATIGUE WHICH INITIATED ON THE CAMBER SURFACE OF THE BLADE. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD BEEN OPERATING FROM AN AIRSTRIP WITH A STONE SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED OFF-AIRPORT LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months