NTSB Identification: ATL90LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42141.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 1990 in TUSCALOOSA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N92785
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY. THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED ABOUT FOUR HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. WHEN ASKED HOW MUCH FUEL HE HAD ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS, HE REPLIED THAT HE DID NOT KNOW, HOWEVER HE HAD MADE THE SAME TRIP PREVIOUSLY WITHOUT REFUELING. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, INCLUDING BOTH FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months