NTSB Identification: ATL90LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42926.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 1990 in WANCHESE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N3663L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE CLIMBED OVER A CLOUD BANK A FEW HUNDRED FEET HIGH, WHICH WAS LOCATED OVER THE INLET WHICH FLOWED INTO THE ATLANTIC. AS HE TRANSITIONED THROUGH THE COLD FRONT THE OAT GAUGE DROPPED FROM 60 TO 38 DEGREES. ONCE PAST THE CLOUD BANK, HE REDUCED POWER AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT TO DESCEND BELOW A SECOND LINE OF CLOUDS AND FOG. HE LEVELED AT 1000 FEET ADDED FULL POWER AND TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THIRTY SECONDS LATER THE ENGINE QUIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE, DISCONTINUED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months