NTSB Identification: ATL90IA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42808.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of EASTERN AIR LINES, INC
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 1990 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-9-31, registration: N8951E
Injuries: 59 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE RIGHT GEAR INBOARD TIRE BLEW OUT. BOTH RIGHT TIRES WERE DESTROYED BY TAKE OFF ROLL FORCES. CLIMBING THROUGH 19000 FEET THE RIGHT HYDRAULIC SYSTEM INDICATED ZERO PRESSURE & QUANTITY. DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING THE LEFT HYDRAULIC SYSTEM DEPLETED. AFTER LANDING THE LEFT BRAKES LOCKED SINCE ANTI SKID WAS INOPERATIVE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRIOR DAMAGE TO THE TIRE WAS RECORDED. OPERATOR'S DAILY SERVICE INSPECTION REQUIRES THAT TIRE PRESSURE BE CHECKED WITH A TIRE GAUGE. TWO ADDITIONAL BLOWN TIRES OCCURRED DURING TAKE OFF FROM THE SAME OPERATOR'S STATION WITHIN 3 MONTHS. EVIDENCE OF TIRE UNDER INFLATION WAS DISCOVERED AFTER THE THIRD INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INADEQUATE SERVICING OF THE AIRPLANE BY OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE BURST TIRE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM LINES WHICH WERE FRACTURED BY DEBRIS FROM THE BURST TIRE AND A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months