NTSB Identification: ATL90FA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42717.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 1990 in SODDY-DAISY, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12D, registration: N94496
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT OBSERVED DECREASING ENGINE AND ROTOR RPM. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, BUT THE RPM DID NOT RETURN. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. AN INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THAT THE COLLECTIVE PITCH PUSH ROD (ADJUSTABLE) HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE LAST RECORDED MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED ON FEBRUARY 22, 1988, MORE THAN TWO YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT/OWNER WAS OPERATING THE HELICOPTER WITH A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE AND WAS CARRYING PASSENGERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE INDUCED FAILURE OF THE COLLECTIVE PITCH PUSH ROD (ADJUSTABLE) DURING FLIGHT, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROVIDE ROUTINE MAINTENANCE. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN REQUIRED TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months