NTSB Identification: ANC90FA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40690.
Accident occurred Monday, March 19, 1990 in ALEXANDER LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N3386L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENG LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT BEGAN A DSCNT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT. NO REASON WAS VERIFIED FOR THE LOSS OF POWER, THOUGH THE POSSIBILITY OF ICE IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CONSIDERED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 8 DEG & ZERO DEG, RESPECTIVE, WHICH WAS NOT CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICE. THE ACFT WAS FURTHER DAMAGED AFTER THE ACDNT, WHEN IT STARTED TO SWING WILDLY DURING A HELICOPTER SLING OPN & HAD TO BE RELEASED FROM ABOUT 300 FT AGL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months