NTSB Identification: MKC90LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39757.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 1990 in COLUMBIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6377B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LOCAL CONTROLLER SAID HE OBSERVED THE ACFT TAXIING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED HE FAILED TO SEE THE BLUE TAXIWAY LIGHTS, MARKING THE ENTRANCE, WHERE THE TAXIWAY TURNED ONTO THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE TAXIWAY, HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED AND INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT AND THE DITCH. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months