NTSB Identification: MKC90LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40626.
Accident occurred Monday, February 19, 1990 in CRANE LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67366
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLT ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A REMOTE/SWAMPY AREA, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #3 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE ENG HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 2455 HRS & 1752 HRS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months