NTSB Identification: MIA90LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40808.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 03, 1990 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20K-231, registration: N1173E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT DID NOT VISUALLY CONFIRM THE FUEL QUANTITY ON THE AIRPLANE DURING PREFLIGHT. ONE HOUR AND FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THERE WERE ABOUT 17 GALLONS ON THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO PROPERLY PRE-FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE AND ASSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ONBOARD TO COMPLETE THE INTENDED FLIGHT. THIS RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months