NTSB Identification: LAX90LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41755.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1990 in LUCERNE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48049
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT TURNED THE MAGNETOS TO THE OFF POSITION WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE CONDITIONS. VISUAL WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT AND IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months