NTSB Identification: LAX90LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41142.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 1990 in BULLHEAD CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N1272Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT RAN OUT OF GAS 10 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. THE PILOT DEPARTED HIS LAST STOP WITH LESS THAN 1/4 FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS. HE BELIEVED HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT AND OVERFLEW AN AIRSTRIP WHEN HE BEGAN HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT REPORTED STRONG, GUSTY HEADWINDS FOR THE FLIGHT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISCALCULATION OF THE FUEL REMAINING, WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO QUIT. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months