NTSB Identification: LAX90FA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43783.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 1990 in MODESTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: CGICH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES AND HAD REACHED A POINT 260 NAUTICAL MILES ALONG HIS VISUAL FLIGHT ROUTE. HE REPORTED HIS LOCATION AS NORTH OF THE MODESTO, CALIFORNIA, AIRPORT ON HIS INITIAL RADIO CONTACT FOR LANDING. THE PILOT THEN ANNOUNCED THAT THE ENGINE HAD FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL YARD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE IMPACTING A GARAGE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY POST-CRASH FIRE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL BURNS. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED ABOUT 19 NAUTICAL MILES NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. A POST-CRASH OPERATIONAL TEST OF THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE ANY EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months