NTSB Identification: LAX90DUD02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41122.
Accident occurred Monday, February 26, 1990 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: REID LONG EZ, registration: N100PY
Injuries: 1 Fatal.AT THE CONCLUSION OF A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR LANDING. THE TOWER CLEARED THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING AND THE PILOT STATED HE WOULD BE MAKING A 'LONG DOWNWIND.' TWO MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT TOLD THE TOWER THAT HE HAD LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY AND WOULD BE MAKING A GO-AROUND. THREE MINUTES LATER, THE TOWER CONTROLLER QUERIED THE FLIGHT ABOUT ITS POSTION AND THE PILOT RESPONDED THAT 'ACTUALLY I CAN'T TELL.' THAT WAS THE LAST COMMUNICATION WITH THE FLIGHT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND FLOATING ABOUT 4 MILES OFF SHORE. A HELICOPTER PILOT FLYING IN THE VICINITY REPORTED THAT A DENSE FOG BANK WAS MOVING ON SHORE AT THE TIME WITH TOPS AT ABOUT 900 FEET AND BASES AT ABOUT 400 FEET. THE WITNESS SAID THE INFLIGHT VISIBILITY WAS ONE HALF TO THREE QUARTERS OF A MILE BENEATH THE FOG BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months