NTSB Identification: FTW90LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39747.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 1990 in PRUE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172C, registration: N1407Y
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT TO LOOK OVER HIS PROPERTY AT A LAKE. HE DECIDED TO FLY DOWN A CREEK THAT ENTERED THE LAKE. WHILE DOING SO, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINES, THEN WENT INTO THE LAKE. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE LINES, NOR DID HE KNOW THEY WERE THERE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWERLINES. THE POWERLINES WERE A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months