NTSB Identification: DEN90LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41509.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 06, 1990 in BURLINGTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N11641
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) SAID THE DUAL STUDENT WAS MAKING A TAKEOFF. DURING THE GROUND RUN, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED LEFT, BUT ACCORDING TO THE CFI, HE WAS ABLE TO CORRECT THE SWERVE. THE CFI SAID THAT WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL LIFTED, THE PLANE TURNED HARD LEFT, AND THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BEFORE THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOW BANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO CORRECT A GROUND LOOP SWERVE DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months