NTSB Identification: ATL90LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41221.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 11, 1990 in ATMORE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N90093
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (IN THE RIGHT SEAT) NOTED THAT THE SELECTED FUEL TANK HAD A LOW LEVEL OF FUEL. HE INSTRUCTED HIS SON (A STUDENT PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT) TO MOVE THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OTHER TANK. THE SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO AN EMPTY TANK & THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months