NTSB Identification: NYC90LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41139.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 1990 in SCHUYLER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66787
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A DUAL TRAINING FLIGHT PRACTICING SLOW FLIGHT. WHEN THEY RETURNED TO NORMAL CRUISE, THE ENGINE STARTED TO SPUTTER. ADDITION OF CARBURETOR HEAT DID NOT CLEAR UP THE PROBLEM. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SET FOR A FORCED LANDING. AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET A.G.L., THE ENGINE WENT TO FULL POWER AND THE CFI DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND BEGAN RAISING THE FLAPS. THE ENGINE QUITE AGAIN AND THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 25 DEG AND THE DEW POINT 17, WHICH FALLS WITHIN THE 'ICING GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER RANGE OF A CARB ICING PROBABILITY CHART. THE A/C AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED BY FAA A/W INSPECTORS. NO DESCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months