NTSB Identification: NYC90IA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41944.
Scheduled 14 CFR EASTERN AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Thursday, January 18, 1990 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-51, registration: N405EA
Injuries: 44 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE DC 9 WAS OBSERVED TO TAKEOFF ON A TAXIWAY BY PERSONNEL IN THE CONTROL TOWER. THE TAKEOFF WAS CORROBORATED BY RADAR DATA FROM THE AIRPORT AND A READOUT OF THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER. THE TAKEOFF OCCURRED JUST PRIOR TO THE START OF CIVIL TWILIGHT IN THE MORNING. THE RUNWAY HAS WHITE CENTERLINE MARKINGS, WHITE EDGE LIGHTING, AND WHITE MARKINGS. THE TAXIWAY HAD YELLOW MARKINGS AND GREEN CENTERLINE LIGHTING. THE CAPTAIN SAID HE REMEMBERED WHITE CENTERLINE LIGHTING. THE COPILOT SAID HE SAW THE CENTERLINE LIGHTS AND BELIEVED THEY WERE WHITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FLIGHT CREW OF EAL121 TAKING OFF ON A TAXIWAY. CONTRIBUTING WAS FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CREW OF EAL 121 TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING TAXI AND TAKEOFF.Index for Jan1990 | Index of months