NTSB Identification: MKC90LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40811.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 21, 1990 in SATANTA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 100-180, registration: N4022X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A FRESHLY, SNOW PLOWED RUNWAY, THE PRIVATE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months