NTSB Identification: MIA90LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40610.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 1990 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CONN ONE DESIGN, registration: N60RC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT/OWNER OF THE NEW HOME BUILT ACFT MADE SVRL TAXI CHECKS BEFORE THE 1ST FLT. CHECKS WERE MADE WITH THE NOSEWHEEL OFF THE RWY & A LIFT-OFF TO ABOUT 10 FT AGL. DURING TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE OVERRUN AT THE DEP END OF THE RWY, BUT THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING AGAIN, SO HE ELECTED TO CONT THE TAKEOFF & RETURN TO THE RWY FOR LANDING. HOWEVER, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN & THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN TREES BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL VENT WAS BLOCKED BY A MUD DAUBER NEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE THE FUEL VENT BEING BLOCKED BY A MUD DAUBER NEST AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FIND THE OBSTRUCTION (INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT) BEFORE TAKING OFF. TREES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WERE A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months