NTSB Identification: LAX90LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41007.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 1990 in EL CAJON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4898L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT IN A CESSNA 152 LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A FULL STOP LANDING WITH CALM WINDS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH BESIDE THE RUNWAY. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A FULL STOP LANDING IN CALM WINDS. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months