NTSB Identification: LAX90LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41756.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 06, 1990 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20B, registration: N74520
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE ON A MOONEY M20B FAILED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BOLTS RETAINING THE IDLER SHAFT HAD SHEARED ALLOWING A CHANGE IN THE INTERNAL TIMING AND FAILURE TO DRIVE THE LEFT MAGNETO. BOTH BOLT HEADS, THE LOCKPLATE, AND THE COTTER KEYS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL SUMP. THE IGNITION SPRINGS ON THE ELECTRICAL HARNESS HAD EVIDENCE OF ARCING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOLTS RETAINING THE IDLER SHAFT ALLOWING THE CAM SHIFT TIMING TO CHANGE AND BY ITS FAILURE TO DRIVE THE LEFT MAGNETO. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months