NTSB Identification: LAX90LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41818.
Accident occurred Friday, January 05, 1990 in AGUA DULCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N9816X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF IN A TAILWIND CONDITION. THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE LOCAL FLT. THE PILOT TOOK OFF DOWNWIND, ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT FLIPPED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE AND WAS DESTROYED. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE PILOT SECURED THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE FROM THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION WHICH DIRECTLY LED TO HIS ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF IN AN EXCESSIVE TAILWIND AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE UNSUCCESSFUL ABORT. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months