NTSB Identification: LAX90LA063B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41006.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 03, 1990 in APPLE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12963
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A MOONEY MARK 22 COLLIDED WITH A STATIONARY CESSNA 172 HOLDING ON A TAXIWAY AFTER THE MOONEY HAD LANDED AND CLEARED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE MOONEY PILOT HAD MADE TWO RIGHT TURNS PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. THERE WERE NO RESTRICTIONS OR OBSTRUCTIONS TO VISIBILITY AND THERE WAS NO REPORTED ATTEMPTS TO STOP THE MOONEY BY THE PILOT. HE HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING A MECHANICAL STEARING DIFFICULTY DURING TAXI OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE MOONEY TO STOP HIS AIRCRAFT IN A TIMELY MANNER TO AVOID A COLLISION. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months