NTSB Identification: LAX90FA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42753.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 07, 1990 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1283S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE EXECUTING AN INSTRUMENT MISSED APPROACH. THE RECORDED RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 4 MILES PAST THE MISSED APPROACH POINT WHEN THE TURN WAS INITIATED. THE VOR RWY 6 APPROACH HAS A 620 FT MDA AND THE MISSED APPROACH POINT IS DEFINED AS 3.8 DME ON THE SCAGGS ISLAND VOR 050 RADIAL. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT CROSSED OVER THE AIRPORT DESCENDING THROUGH 1,800 FT MSL. THE LOWEST ALT ACHIEVED BY THE ACFT WAS 900 FT MSL, WHICH OCCURRED JUST BEFORE THE ACFT INITIATED THE MISSED APPROACH TURN. THE DME UNIT IN THE AIRCRAFT CAN FUNCTION IN BOTH AN INTERNAL FREQ MODE AND A REMOTE MODE. IN THE REMOTE MODE THE DME PROVIDES INFO FROM THE NAV RADIOS. IN THE INTERNAL MODE, THE UNIT GIVES INFO BASED ON THE FREQ SET IN THE UNITS INTERNAL MEMORY. EXAM OF THE DME REVEALED THAT THE UNIT WAS IN THE INTERNAL MODE AND SELECTED TO THE CONCORD VOR, NOT THE SCAGGS ISLAND VOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY EXECUTE THE PUBLISHED APPROACH AND MISSED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH MOUNTAINIOUS TERRAIN. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months