NTSB Identification: FTW90LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41426.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 10, 1990 in MINEOLA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N5792M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE LANDING AT NIGHT, THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL PASSES OVER THE UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT NOTING THAT ONE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTING WAS INOPERATIVE. HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT AND IT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LAST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. HE THEN VEERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY SURFACE TO AVOID HITTING A BARRIER THAT EXTENDED ACROSS THE DEPARTURE END. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DIRT BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE. RELATED FACTORS WERE: DARKNESS AND PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LIGHTING SYSTEM. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months