NTSB Identification: DEN90LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41528.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 11, 1990 in PIERRE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N70844
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT COMPLETED A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND LANDED ON RWY 31, WITH WINDS HE ESTIMATED AS 310 DEG AT 25 GUSTING TO 45 KNOTS. HE SAID THAT AS HE TURNED OFF THE RWY ONTO THE TAXIWAY, THE WIND GUSTED TO WHAT HE ESTIMATED AS 62 KNOTS. HE SAID THE WIND LIFTED THE TAIL AND NOSED THE PLANE OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. AN ON GROUND ENCOUNTER WITH WIND GUSTS IS CONSIDERED AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months