NTSB Identification: DEN90FA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41776.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 15, 1990 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227-AC, registration: N2721M
Injuries: 4 Serious,9 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING ARRIVAL, THE FLT CREW OF SKYWEST AIRLINES FLT 5855 REQUESTED A VOR/DME-B APCH TO THE ELKO ARPT, WHICH WAS APPROVED. AS THE APCH CONTINUED, THE FLT CREW RPRTD OVER THE BULLION VOR. APRX 30 SEC LATER, THE ACFT CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED AT THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN, ABOUT 100' BEFORE REACHING THE VOR STATION. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 6460 FT; MIN PUBLISHED CROSSING ALT AT THE VOR WAS 7000 FT. THE ARPT WAS 4.1 MI FROM THE VOR AT AN ELEVATION OF 5135 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE BY THE CAPTAIN, AND INADEQUATE MONITORING OF THE APPROACH BY THE FIRST OFFICER, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months