NTSB Identification: CHI90LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40538.
Accident occurred Monday, January 01, 1990 in ELKHART, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8575G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT. HE AND THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS A STUDENT PILOT, RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS PLOWED TO A USABLE WIDTH OF ABOUT 25 FEET & WAS ICY. HE DESCRIBED THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN AS NORMAL AND SMOOTH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT 'SLID TO THE RIGHT,' ENCOUNTERED A CRUSTY SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. NEITHER OF THE PILOTS HAD MUCH EXPERIENCE WITH WINTER FLIGHT OPERATIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT, GIVEN 'HOW BAD THE RUNWAY WAS...' HE SHOULD NOT HAVE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN WINTER OPERATIONS, THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITION, AND THE SNOWBANK. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months