NTSB Identification: BFO90LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40994.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 10, 1990 in STAUNTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8488U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED LANDING ON THE CENTERLINE OF RWY 23. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, THROUGH GRASS AND DOWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT, WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGS TO 310 DEGS AT 18 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. DURING A WX OBSERVATION ABOUT 5 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGS AT 8 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months