NTSB Identification: ATL90LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41235.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 1990 in AUGUSTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 425, registration: N6846D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DETECTED AN UNACCEPTABLE SINK RATE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. AFTER APPLYING POWER & RETRACTING THE LANDING GEAR, THE LEFT WING DROPPED & STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUND LOOPED & CAME TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE GO-AROUND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING THE GO-AROUND. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months