NTSB Identification: ATL90LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42612.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 1990 in GREER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C24R, registration: N66336
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER RETURNING TO HOME BASE FOLLOWING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. NORMAL & EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN LANDED WITH MAIN GEAR EXTENDED & THE NOSE GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE STATED THAT THE LANDING WAS EXTREMELY HARD, WHICH DESTROYED THE GEAR, & THE ORIGINAL MALFUNCTION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months