NTSB Identification: ATL90LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41943.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 24, 1990 in MORRISVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA 226TC, registration: N396AV
Injuries: 11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER THE COMMUTER FLIGHT ARRIVED AT ITS DESTINATION THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND USING NORMAL AND ABNORMAL PROCEDURES. THE AIRPLANE WAS RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LANDED ON THE RWY WITH ALL WHEELS RETRACTED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR BY THE OPERATOR REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR FORK ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN INCORRECTLY INSTALLED. AS A RESULT THE LANDING GEAR DOOR WOULD NOT OPEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR FORK ASSEMBLY BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months