NTSB Identification: MIA01LA031.
Accident occurred Monday, November 20, 2000 in IUKA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: N65717
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot he departed with 'full fuel tanks (40 gallons),' and landed after a flight of 50 minutes. After spending time on the ground and not refueling, he departed for his home airport. He stated, '...cruising at 4,500 feet, engine began surging (fuel pressure fluctuating). Turned on aux fuel pump surging stopped for about 1 minute, then reoccurred, turned toward...[nearest] airport for emergency landing...insufficient gliding distance to make runway...struck power lines about 50 yards from runway and went inverted.' A witness heard the engine cutting in and out, before impacting with wires. Inspection of the airplane's fuel system, after the accident revealed, a small amount of fuel in the fuel lines, water, excessive contamination, corrosion, rust, and trash in the fuel. The fuel tank bladder was contaminated with rust, corrosion, trash, and water. The engine was rotated and had no binding; compression was noted on all cylinders. There was no external damage noted to the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination resulting in fuel starvation, a forced landing and the subsequent in-flight collision with a wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months