NTSB Identification: LAX01LA048.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 30, 2000 in MARANA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N8173E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the final approach was normal until he began the flare, when the morning sun momentarily restricted his vision. His vision cleared but he was surprised by early contact with the runway. The airplane bounced and the pilot attempted to maintain control without adding power. The pilot regained control after the subsequent bounce and taxied off the runway. After taxing clear of the runway the pilot noticed the prop had struck the ground. Subsequent inspection revealed that the firewall was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the morning sun, which momentarily restricted the pilot's vision. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months