NTSB Identification: LAX01LA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 2000 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N185CY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a forced landing due to a loss of engine power, the airplane struck a berm, sheared off the landing gear, damaged both wings, and the fuselage. On takeoff the engine became quiet. The pilot heard the engine surge a couple of times, like it was running out of fuel. He also indicated that there was 80 gallons of fuel on board the airplane at the time of the accident. Witnesses heard the engine pop two or three times and saw a puff of white/bluish smoke emanating from the engine. An engine inspection was conducted, which included a fuel system and ignition system check. There were no mechanical anomalies found. A plastic ridge located around the fuel selector valve had been depressed and deformed down to allow the valve to not seat properly in any of the three position detents. The pilot stated that when the engine quit he did not physically or visually verify the fuel selector valve position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation precipitated by the pilot's continued use of the fuel selector valve that was not seating in the detents properly. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months