NTSB Identification: FTW01FA023.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 22, 2000 in GILMER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Hall GLASAIR III, registration: N462SH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the experimental amateur built airplane make three high speed passes over the runway at about 100 feet agl. On the third pass, over the north end of the runway, the airplane nosed up to an approximate 20-degree climb. At approximately 1,000-1,500 feet agl, the airplane began a right barrel roll maneuver. After it rolled to the inverted position, there was a "noticeable hesitation," and the airplane had "dropped to a nose low attitude." The airplane disappeared behind trees in a 40 to 60-degree left bank and 45-degree nose low attitude. After disappearing behind the trees, the sound of the airplane's engine "stopped abruptly." The airplane impacted the ground in a residential back yard. No anomalies with the airplane or engine were noted, and the pilot/builder had not logged any formal aerobatic training.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's performance of aerobatic maneuvers at a low altitude and his failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of aerobatic experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months