NTSB Identification: DEN01LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 19, 2000 in WENDOVER, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6355R
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a cross-country flight, the pilot initiated descent for arrival at his destination by reducing power. When he added power at the completion of the descent, the engine failed to respond and an off airport landing was made to unsuitable terrain. At the time the temperature was 34, the dew point 21, and skies were clear. The pilot's operating handbook did not contain a carburetor-icing chart and the procedures directed the pilot to use carburetor heat "as required." According to information developed by the Canadian Ministry of Transport, the temperature/dew point were in the carburetor icing range for both cruise and idle power and carburetor heat must be applied whenever power is reduced to provide adequate anti-icing protection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a forced landing to unsuitable terrain due to a loss of engine power as a result of carburetor icing. Factors were insufficient weather information regarding carburetor icing in the pilot's operating handbook for the aircraft and delay by the pilot in applying carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months