NTSB Identification: CHI01LA041.
Accident occurred Friday, November 24, 2000 in JEFFERSON CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66633
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ran off the side of the runway and nosed over. The student pilot said, "As I prepared to take off on runway 12, the winds were 040 at 5 to 8 knots. I did not correct for the wind, and after I applied power the plane swerved to the left. When the plane went off the side of the runway, I closed the throttle. Then the plane jumped a service road, and landed on its nose gear. The gear collapsed, the plane skidded on its nose before flipping onto its top." The student pilot reported no mechanical malfunction of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilots failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the service road and the nose gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months