NTSB Identification: CHI01LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 2000 in Kankakee, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N9528Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and executed a forced landing on an agricultural field. During landing rollout the aircraft impacted a highway embankment. The engine was subjected to a teardown inspection and the number two bearing was found fragmented in the oil sump. The number two main bearing saddle was deformed on both crankshaft halves. The crankshaft was fractured at the number three cheek, aft radius of the number two main bearing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the emergency landing. Factors to the accident were the loss of engine power due to the failure of the crankshaft, the pilot misjudging the descent glide path, and the presence of the highway embankment during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months