NTSB Identification: SEA01WA005
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2000 in KELOWNA, Canada
Aircraft: Piper PA 24-250, registration: N6917P
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 12, 2000, approximately 1730 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA 24-250, N6917P, registered to and operated by the private pilot, collided with trees while departing from the Rendell Creek Lodge grass airstrip, located approximately 30 miles southeast of Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the local flight. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The fourth passenger was seriously injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2000 | Index of months