NTSB Identification: SEA01LA004.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 2000 in MONROE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N52202
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the propeller experienced a sudden overspeed. Power was reduced and the pilot turned toward a nearby airport. While on final approach, the engine lost power. The aircraft landed long on the runway and ran off the end and into a swampy area. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a tree stump. Inspection of the engine found that the oil pump drive gear separated at its joint with the oil pump drive shaft. A metallurgical examination determined that the shaft for the drive gear showed a shear separation as a result of something forced laterally with respect to its longitudinal axis.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Oil Pump drive gear shaft separated in shear. A collision with a tree stump during the landing roll was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months