NTSB Identification: NYC01LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in RIDGEWAY, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: North American AT-6G, registration: N5296V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on a 3,000 foot-long grass runway. The runway width varied between 75 and 100 feet, and it contained a 'slight dogleg' to the left, about half-way down the runway. During the landing rollout, the airplane's right wing contacted bushes and small trees off the right side of the runway. The pilot said that before he could take corrective action, the airplane was 'pulled' off the right side of the runway and down an embankment. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane and said that he had landed at the airport on several occasions prior to the accident. The wind reported at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the landing roll. A factor in this accident was a slight bend in the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months