NTSB Identification: NYC01LA014.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in STEUBENVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N4352L
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on runway 32, as the airplane entered ground effect, the left wing suddenly lifted skyward, and airplane touched down hard on the right main landing gear. The airplane was then 'pushed' off the runway by the crosswind, at a speed of 65 knots, and the propeller impacted a runway light. The pilot applied full power, with 40 degrees of flaps, and the airplane began to climb. The pilot raised the flaps to 30 degrees and the right wing impacted a tree. The right wing struck a second tree, and the airplane descended to the ground. Review of the pilot's logbook revealed that he had accumulated about 78 hours of total flight experience, of which 3.5 hours were in make and model. The winds recorded at a nearby airport about the time of the accident, were from 210 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity in the make and model airplane, and the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months