NTSB Identification: NYC01LA006.
Accident occurred Monday, October 09, 2000 in SHIRLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N65671
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach, the pilot corrected for a crosswind, and the airplane touched down on the runway. It then 'immediately lifted off,' and veered to the left, about 30 degrees. The pilot applied full power, but could not gain enough altitude to clear a runway light assembly and barriers surrounding a wind sock. When the airplane impacted the barriers, it flipped over. Weather included clear skies, and winds 10 degrees to the right of the runway, at 9, gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months