NTSB Identification: NYC01LA003.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 04, 2000 in HAVERFORD TWP., PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704ST
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he departed with about 7 or 8 gallons of fuel on board; however, he was not certain how long he had been in flight. The pilot reported the airplane 'ran out of gas' while searching for an airport at night, and he performed a forced landing into trees. The airplane came to rest about 150 feet into a quarry and was not recovered. The airplane's last annual inspection was about 13 months prior to the accident. The pilot's most recent Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate was dated about 13 years prior to the accident. He reported 200 hours of total flight experience at that time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Also causal was the pilot's inability to locate the airport. A factor in this accident was the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months